State v. Larry Dawson
[…] At the time of the offense in this case, aggravated rape was defined as the “unlawful sexual penetration of another accompanied” by certain enumerated aggravating circumstances, including that the defendant causes personal injury to the victim. T.C.A. § 39-2-603 (1982). The indictment at issue here charged that the petitioner "did unlawfully, feloniously and forcibly sexually penetrate [the victim], causing personal injury to the said [victim].” This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. Furthermore, in Campbell v.