IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] rape was defined as the “unlawful sexual penetration of another accompanied” by
certain enumerated aggravating circumstances, including that the defendant causes
personal injury to the victim. T.C.A. § 39-2-603 (1982). The petitioner contends the
indictment at issue here charged that the petitioner did “unlawfully and feloniously
engage in sexual penetration of [the victim] by use of fear and coercion and
accompanied by and causing personal injury to [the victim].” This language was
sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The statutory requirements for an
indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply
that:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 491 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Tenn. 1973)
(emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the
offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following:
While it seems clear that the indictment in Witt was insufficient in