Jeffrey Lynn Bush v. State of Tennessee
[…] Sta te, No. 01C 01-9 604 -CR -001 64 (T enn . Crim . App . at Na shville, Apr. 24 , 1997); To llett v. State. No. 01C 01-9 605 -CR -001 80 (T enn . Crim . App . at Na shville, Apr. 24 , 1997); Bak er v. State , No. 01C 01-9 604 -CR -001 29 (T enn . Crim . App . at Na shville, Feb. 2 0, 1997); Me rrell v. State, No. 01C01-9604-CR-00147 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Feb. 20, 1997). In Massengill, No. 01C01-9605-CR-00191, this same panel reviewed issues identical to those sub judice with acc om pan ying indistinguishab le briefs . 2 Te nn. C ode Ann . § 40-35-211 provides, in pertine nt part: "In fixing a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall impose a specific sentence length for each offense. (1) Specific senten ces for a fe lony shall be fo r a term of ye ars or m onths or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction . . . . There shall be 2 discretionary authority of the Board of Paroles to either grant or deny parole. Thus, he argues, because the decision of the Board to grant or deny him parole is uncertain, his sentence is indeterminate.