The presentence service officer shall conduct the investigation necessary to prepare a presentence report, meeting the requirements of §40-35-207 and any other investigation he deems appropriate or the court directs and shall independently determine the factual basis for any enhancement or mitigating factors asserted by the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-205(a) (1990) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 40-35-210 provides: (b) To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider the following: ... (2) the presentence report[.] 6 ... (g) A sentence must be based on evidence in the record of the trial, the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, and, the record of prior felony convictions filed by the district attorney general with the court as required by §40-35-202(a). Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35- 210(b)(2), (g) (Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). The use of the words “shall” and “must” have not gone unnoticed by this court.