At 5, 1994 WL 46511 at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, February 17, 1994); State v. James Patrick Hill, Jr., No. 954, slip op. At 2, 1991 WL 134500 at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, July 23,1991). However, on the unique facts of the case before us, we hold that the prehearing filing and the use of the presentence report were waived. II. Range-of-Sentence Issues. a. Timeliness of filing notice. The first issue relative to the appellant’s complaint about the sentencing range is the untimely filing of the enhancement notice. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-202(a) provides for the filing of a notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment and requires that such a notice be filed by the district attorney general “not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty 8 plea.” The Notice in this case was filed with the court and served upon defense counsel on the morning of trial. In State v.