Id. The trial court may take judicial notice “whether requested or not,” Tenn. R. Evid. 201(c), and the notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding. Id. at 201(f). An opportunity to be heard on the propriety of taking the notice is afforded upon request, but in the case below no request was made. We hold the facts are judicially noticeable under the rule. While it has been opined that the trial court in reviewing its prior proceedings may not take judicial notice of a prior party being identical to a party sub judice, 2 Charles E. Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Evidence § 232 (14th ed. Supp. 1996), Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-202(a) resolves the question by providing that the original or certified copy of the conviction record, “bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court.” Moreover, questions concerning the nature of other facts noticed below are resolved by this same Code section because the conviction record as offered below is also “prima 12 facie evidence of the facts set out therein.” Id.