Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-210(a), (b) and 40-35-103(5) (1990); State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). I. Absence of Presentence Report. The appellant is correct in pointing out that Tennessee sentencing law mandates that a presentence investigation and report be made in all felony cases. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-205(a) provides: Upon acceptance of a guilty plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in the case of a felony, and may, in the case of a misdemeanor, direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report, except as provided in §40-35- 203 and subsection (b). The presentence service officer shall conduct the investigation necessary to prepare a presentence report, meeting the requirements of §40-35-207 and any other investigation he deems appropriate or the court directs and shall independently determine the factual basis for any enhancement or mitigating factors asserted by the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-205(a) (1990) (emphasis added).