State of Tennessee v. David Lynn Jordan
[…] The victim impact evidence was limited to the victim’s role as brother, father, and fiancée. This evidence is of the nature contemplated by Nesbit. We cannot conclude that the victim impact evidence in this case was cumulative, unduly prejudicial, or that its probative value did not substantially outweigh any prejudicial impact. The defendant additionally challenges the propriety of permitting Renee Dawson to testify because she was David Gordon’s fiancée, and not a family member as contemplated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c), which provides in relevant part: The court shall permit a member or members, or a representative or representatives of the victim’s family to testify at the sentencing hearing about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim and other relevant persons. The evidence may be considered by the jury in determining which sentence to impose. The court shall permit members or representatives of the victim’s family to attend the trial, and those persons shall not be excluded because the person or persons shall testify during the sentencing proceeding as to the impact of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c). We note that the Victims’ Bill of Rights contemplates that a person residing with a deceased victim may exercise the victim’s rights. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-38-302(4)(A)(iii)(b).