State of Tennessee v. David Lynn Jordan
[…] He further argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-201(c), which provides that a victim’s family members or representatives may offer victim impact testimony at sentencing despite having attended the guilt phase of a defendant’s trial, violates the doctrine of separation of powers, as the legislature’s enactment of the statute amended the rule of sequestration, thereby encroaching upon the powers of the judiciary. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) provides, in pertinent part: The court shall permit a member or members, or a representative or representatives of the victim’s family to testify at the sentencing hearing about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim and other relevant persons. The evidence may be considered by the jury in determining which sentence to impose. The court shall permit members or representatives of the victim’s family to attend the trial, and those persons shall not be excluded because the person or persons shall testify during the sentencing proceeding as to the impact of the offense. Tennessee Rule of Evidence 615, “Exclusion of Witnesses,” provides in pertinent part: At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses, including rebuttal witnesses, excluded at trial or other adjudicatory hearing.