State of Tennessee v. Curtis Daniel Hart
[…] T.C.A. § 39-11-302(b) (2006). Additionally, it must be established that the killing was unlawful. T.C.A. § 39-13-201 (2006). -8- The Appellant’s entire sufficiency argument centers around his claim of self-defense. He does not contest that he shot and killed the victim, but he asserts that he did so in self-defense after the victim cut him with a knife. Thus, he argues that the killing was legally justified. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides that: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a) (2006). It is well-settled that whether an individual acted in self-defense is a factual determination to be made by the jury as the trier of fact. State v.