State of Tennessee v. Curtis Palmer
[…] Defendant was incarcerated in Mississippi until he was arraigned on the current charges in Tennessee. The testimony of Mr. Snow and Ms. Powell was preserved in statements, and the trial court found that Defendant did not show that he was in any other way prejudiced by the delay. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, as well as the Tennessee Constitution, guarantees those accused in a criminal prosecution the right to a speedy trial. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 9; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial . . . .”). “The speedy trial guarantee is designed to protect the accused from oppressive pre-trial incarceration, the anxiety and concern due to unresolved criminal charges, and the risk that the accused’s defense will be impaired by dimming memories or lost evidence.” State v.