State of Tennessee v. Curtis Buford
[…] State v. Marcum, 109 S.W.3d 300, 302 (Tenn. 2003) (citing State v. Rush, 50 S.W.3d 424, 427 (Tenn. 2001)). Mixed questions of law and fact are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Id. In 2001, the legislature amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, with the amendments to govern all trials conducted on or after January 1, 2002. Because the appellant’s trial occurred in November 2002, the amended statute is controlling in the instant case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) (2003) provides: When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. Failure to submit a written request for a lesser-included offense results in a waiver of the instruction and will not provide a ground for relief in either a motion for new trial or on appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c). In the absence of a request, the trial court may charge the jury on a particular lesser-included offense, but no party is entitled to any such charge. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18- 110(b). In the instant case, the trial court initially stated that it intended to charge the jury on simple robbery as a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery. The appellant then made an oral request for an instruction on theft of property and submitted a written request for instructions on attempted aggravated robbery, attempted robbery, and attempted theft of property. After considering the evidence and discussing the issue at great length with the parties, the trial court denied the -5- appellant’s requests, refusing to instruct the jury as to any lesser-included offenses of aggravated robbery.1 As noted, the appellant did not request in writing that the trial court instruct the jury on the lesser-included offenses of robbery and theft of property.