Davenport v. State
[…] Additionally, the trial court charged the jury on aggravated assault as being a lesser included offense of attempted -2- first degree murder. Ap pellee neither req uested nor o bjected to the jury instruction on agg ravated a ssault. II. PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 provides, "Any person impris oned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatsoeve r, except in cases [where the federal courts exercise exclusive jurisdiction], may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such im prisonm ent and restraint." Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109 provides, "If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto." Id. In Tennessee, it is w ell-settle d law th at the re med y of hab eas c orpus is limited both in sc ope an d in relief. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993); Potts v. Sta te, 833 S.W .2d 60, 62 (Tenn . 1992).