State v. James Carr
[…] T.C.A. § 39-2-603 (1982). The indictment at issue before us charged that the petitioner “did unlawfully, feloniously and forceably [sic] sexually penetrate [the victim], at the time of the said sexual penetration he, the said JAMES CARR was armed with a weapon, to-wit, a knife.” This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-13-202, which provided simply that: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. Furthermore, in Campbell v.