IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State v.
Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978).
Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given
to the evidence, as well as factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier
of fact, not this Court. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835. A guilty verdict rendered by the jury
and approved by the trial judge accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State, and
a presumption of guilt replaces the presumption of innocence. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d
474, 476 (Tenn. 1973).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-504(a) (Supp. 1996) defines the elements of
aggravated sexual battery as:
(a) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact
with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a
victim accompanied by any of the following
circumstances:
***
(4) The victim is less than thirteen years of
age.
4
Further, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1991) defines “sexual contact” to include:
the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any
other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the
clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the