IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] told defense counsel they could discuss specific mitigating circumstances during argument
for the sentencing phase and ask the jury to apply any circumstances supported by the
evidence. The transcript of the sentencing arguments was not included in the record
presented to this Court. The trial court instructed the jury to consider “[a]ny other mitigating
factor raised by the evidence.”
(3)
In addition, since the release of the Odom opinion, the Tennessee General
Assembly has passed a law amending a section of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e)(1)
which reads as follows:
After closing arguments in the sentencing hearing, the trial
judge shall include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and
consider any of the statutory aggravating circumstances set
forth in subsection (i) which may be raised by the evidence at
either the guilt or sentencing hearing, or both. The trial judge
shall also include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and
consider any mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence
at either the guilt or sentencing hearing or both which shall
include, but not limited to, those circumstances set forth in
subsection (j). These instructions and the manner of arriving
at a sentence shall be given in the oral charge and in writing to
the jury for its deliberations. However, a reviewing court shall
not set aside a sentence of death or of imprisonment for life
without the possibility of parole on the ground that the trial
court did not specifically instruct the jury as to a requested
mitigating factor that is not enumerated in subsection (j).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e) (italicized portion added by amendment). The legislature
also deleted a sentence which read: “No distinction shall be made between mitigating
circumstances as set forth in subsection (j) and those otherwise raised by the evidence