IN THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] A.
A criminal prosecution is commenced by the return of an indictment or presentment
by the grand jury in the county where the offense occurred. The Tennessee Constitution
9
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2)(Supp. 1996).
7
provides an accused may not “be put to answer any criminal charge but by presentment,
indictment or impeachment.”10 The Constitution also requires an indictment or
presentment to state “the nature and cause of the accusation.”11 In addition, the statutes
of this state address the allegations to be contained in an indictment or presentment.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 states:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition,
in such a manner as to enable a person of common
understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree
of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to
pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such
words as “force and arms” or “contrary to the form of the
statute” necessary.
While the description of an offense alleged in an indictment or presentment “must
be sufficient in distinctness, certainty, and precision to enable the accused to know what