Keith Vogt v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Transportation
[…] Vogt timely appealed to this Court, claiming for the first time that reasonable suspicion did not exist to detain him for field sobriety tests. STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶12] We review administrative rulings in accordance with the following standards: We review an appeal from a district court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision as if it had come directly from the administrative agency. Dale v. S & S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶ 8, 188 P.3d 554, 557 (Wyo.2008). Our review of an administrative agency’s action is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2011), which provides that the reviewing court shall: (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be: (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity; (C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right; 4 (D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute. In reviewing an agency’s factual findings: [W]e examine the entire record to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support an agency’s findings.