2014 WI 76
[…] this case because without clarification, we must assume that the
officer directed Vogt to roll down his window, rather than
asking him if he would do so." Id. Because the circuit court
made findings that Deputy Small did not command Vogt and
determined Vogt was not seized, the court of appeals' assumption
was not correct.
26
No. 2012AP1812
suggests that Wis. Stat. § 346.04,19 which prohibits a driver
from ignoring a signal from a traffic officer, limited Vogt's
ability to drive away. At oral argument, the County of Grant
pointed out that Wis. Stat. § 346.04 is inapplicable because it
applies only to highways. We agree.
¶46 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.02(1) is clear: "This chapter
applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly
provided in this chapter." The term, "highways," does not
include public parking lots. 65 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 45 (1976)
(OAG 45-47). A 1957 legislative committee note to Wis. Stat.
19
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04 provides:
(1) No person shall fail or refuse to comply
with any lawful order, signal or direction of a