2014 WI 76
[…] Stat. § 346.04,19 which prohibits a driver
from ignoring a signal from a traffic officer, limited Vogt's
ability to drive away. At oral argument, the County of Grant
pointed out that Wis. Stat. § 346.04 is inapplicable because it
applies only to highways. We agree.
¶46 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.02(1) is clear: "This chapter
applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly
provided in this chapter." The term, "highways," does not
include public parking lots. 65 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 45 (1976)
(OAG 45-47). A 1957 legislative committee note to Wis. Stat.
19
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04 provides:
(1) No person shall fail or refuse to comply
with any lawful order, signal or direction of a
traffic officer.
(2) No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the
instructions of any official traffic sign or signal
unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.
(2t) No operator of a vehicle, after having
received a visible or audible signal to stop his or
her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police
vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by
failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as
safety reasonably permits.
(3) No operator of a vehicle, after having
received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly
flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by
willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to
interfere with or endanger the operation of the police
vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or
pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed
of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of
the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
27
No. 2012AP1812
§ 346.61 is "highly persuasive evidence of legislative intent
that public parking lots are not highways for the purpose of
enforcement of ch. 346, Stats., generally." Id. at 46.
¶47 The exceptions alluded to in the phrase "except as