court’s decision in Carter v. Cline (Carter I), 2011 Ark. 474, 385 S.W.3d 745, precluded
[…] to wait until the breach-of-contract action was fully litigated to bring his third-party action
because his claim would lapse due to the statute of limitations. Carter cites Liles v. Liles, 289
Ark. 159, 711 S.W.2d 447 (1986), and Garmon v. Mitchell, 53 Ark. App. 10, 918 S.W.2d
201(1996), as support for his proposition that an injured party who is compelled to bring or
defend an action against a third party may recover fees proximately caused by having to
pursue the third-party action.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 provides that “[i]n any civil action to
recover [for] breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is
the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s
fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” We have held that section 16-22-308
7
Cite as 2013 Ark. 398
does not apply to tort actions. See Mercedes-Benz Credit Corp. v. Morgan, 312 Ark. 225, 850
S.W.2d 297 (1993); see also Stein v. Lukas, 308 Ark. 74, 823 S.W.2d 832 (1992). This court