2 SHELKOFSKY v. US
[…] 60.” When Shelkofsky requested AFBCMR to void the
memorandum correcting his records by moving him to the
inactive status list reserve section, he again forfeited his
right to age-based retirement pay. The AFBCMR’s deci-
sion to void the memorandum also became final and
conclusive. Based on this reasoning, we find the
AFBCMR’s decision denying retirement pay was not
arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law.
III. Non-Revocation Provision
Shelkofsky argues that the judgment below is clearly
erroneous as it ignores his entitlement to the non-
revocation provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 12738. Section
12738(a) states:
After a person is granted retired pay under this
chapter, or is notified in accordance with section
12731(d) of this title that the person has complet-
ed the years of service required for eligibility for
retired pay under this chapter, the person's eligi-
bility for retired pay may not be denied or revoked
on the basis of any error, miscalculation, misin-
formation, or administrative determination of
years of service performed as required by section
8 SHELKOFSKY v. US
12731(a)(2) of this title, unless it resulted directly
from the fraud or misrepresentation of the person.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12738(a) (West 2013). The Claims Court
acknowledged the Government’s argument that Shelkof-
sky failed to raise § 12738 before the AFBCMR, but did
not further address this issue, apparently agreeing it had
been waived. See Metz v. United States, 466 F.3d 991, 999
(Fed.