NOV - 4 2014
[…] Plaintiffs claims for Disability Retirement Pay. Specifically, the June 12, 2000 Memorandum
from the Director of the Secretary of the Air Force Personnel Counsel references prior decisions
by the Formal Physical Evaluation Board and Informal Physical Evaluation Board, 9 and concurs
with their recommendations "for a disposition of Separation with Severance Pay and a disability
rating of 20 percent." Gov't Mot. App'x at A4 (Memorandum For HQ AFPC/DPPS). This
decision barred Plaintiff from receiving any additional Disability Retirement Pay. See 10 U.S.C.
§ 1213 (stating that a member who elects separation and Disability Severance Pay "is not entitled
to any payment from the armed force from which he was separated for, or arising out of, his
service before separation"). 10
Although Plaintiff received Disability Retirement Pay, without entitlement, for seven
years, Plaintiffs claims for Disability Retirement Pay accrued on the date the first competent
board issued a final decision determining that Plaintiff was not entitled to Disability Retirement
Pay.