Dela Rosa v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Office of Pers. Mgmt., 353 F.3d 1363, 1367-68 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (explaining that our standard of review is unaffected in cases concerning waiver of filing deadlines due to mental incompetence). An application for disability retirement ordinarily must be filed with OPM “before [an] employee . . . is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if, “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,” and “the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” Id. Mental incompetence is “an inability to handle one’s personal affairs because of either physical or mental disease or injury.” Rapp v.