2 DELA ROSA v. OPM
[…] accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); McLaughlin v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
353 F.3d 1363, 1367-68 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (explaining that
our standard of review is unaffected in cases concerning
waiver of filing deadlines due to mental incompetence).
An application for disability retirement ordinarily
must be filed with OPM “before [an] employee . . . is
separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.”
5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if,
“at the date of separation from service or within 1 year
thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,”
and “the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year
from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” Id.
Mental incompetence is “an inability to handle one’s
personal affairs because of either physical or mental
disease or injury.” Rapp v.