2 DELA CRUZ v. OPM
[…] years before separation must be in “covered” service, i.e.,
service that is subject to the Civil Service Retirement
4 DELA CRUZ v. OPM
System. See 5 U.S.C. § 8333(a)-(b); Quiocson v. Office of
Pers. Mgmt., 490 F.3d 1358, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Not all
creditable service is covered service. See Rosete v. Office
of Pers. Mgmt., 48 F.3d 514, 516 (Fed. Cir. 1995). “Cov-
ered service only includes an appointment that is subject
to the CSRA and for which an employee must deposit part
of his or her pay into the Civil Service Retirement and
Disability Fund.” Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8347(g), the Office
of Personnel Management “may exclude from” coverage
under the CSRS “an employee or group of employees in or
under an Executive agency whose employment is tempo-
rary or intermittent.” The Office has promulgated specific
regulatory exclusions from covered service. 5 C.F.R.
§ 831.201(a)(1)-(17). Among the excluded employees are
(1) “[e]mployees serving under appointments limited to
one year or less,” id. § 831.201(a)(1), and (2) “[e]mployees