Cruz v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., SF0831050649-I-1 (MSPB Jan. 20, 2006), which denied
[…] Retirement System (“CSRS”). Cruz v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., SF0831050649-I-1 (MSPB
Sept. 20, 2005). We affirm.
Entitlement to Civil Service Retirement System (“CSRS”) annuity benefits
requires, inter alia, completion of at least one year of creditable civilian service subject
to the Civil Service Retirement Act (“CSRA”) within the two-year period before
separation from service. 5 U.S.C. § 8333(b); Casilang v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 248
F.3d 1381, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Not all service is covered by the CSRA, and, as
relevant here, indefinite employees are excluded from such coverage. 5 C.F.R.
831.201(a)(13) (excluding from CSRA coverage “employees serving under
nonpermanent appointments, designated as indefinite, made after January 23, 1955,
the effective date of the repeal of Executive Order 10180”); see also Rosete v. Office of
Pers. Mgmt., 48 F.3d 514, 520 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
The board concluded that all of dela Cruz’s service was rendered under an
excepted indefinite appointment, and that he was therefore ineligible for a CSRS
annuity.