Helo Energy v. So. Cal. Edison CA2/7
[…] When Saenz learned of the Hoggans’ mounting liabilities, he balked at providing any further assistance in finding investors. The Hoggans then persuaded Saenz to purchase the project without them. Working with Pitcher and Kann, the Hoggans provided Saenz with a wind report purporting to show very high wind speeds on the property that would support the wind project envisioned by the PPA. Based on this report, Saenz formed Helo Energy, purchased Sand Canyon of Tehachapi, including the Sand Canyon property and Sand Canyon of Tehachapi’s rights 3 California Uniform Commercial Code section 9607, subdivision (a), permits a secured party to “(2) [t]ake any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under Section 9315 [of the Commercial Code][;] [¶] [and] [e]nforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral.” 5 under the PPA. The wind report also persuaded Saugatuck to help finance the project.