Nehme v. BAC Home Loans Servicing CA2/7
[…] California Pacific Title Ins. Co. (1949) 92 Cal.App.2d 149, 153 [mistake “‘must not have arisen from negligence, where the means of knowledge were easily accessible,’” and the “‘party complaining must have exercised at least the degree of diligence “which may be fairly expected from a reasonable person”’”]; see also Civ. Code, § 1577 [“[m]istake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake”]; Rosencrans v. Dover Images, Ltd. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1080 [“‘[g]enerally, it is not reasonable to fail to read a contract . . . even if the plaintiff relied on the defendant’s assertion that it was not necessary to read the contract’”].)