Filed 10/9/14 Nottebohm v. American Home Mortgage Servicing CA1/5
[…] According to the Nottebohms’ representation in their AOB, they filed a request for
the disqualification of the judge who was scheduled to hear respondents’ motion for
attorney fees, a day before the hearing date, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1). In their AOB, the Nottebohms contend the court erred
by nonetheless proceeding to rule on respondents’ motion for attorney fees. In their reply
brief, they contend the court erred by issuing an order denying or striking their statement
of disqualification. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.4, subd. (d) [“[e]xcept as provided in this
section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her
disqualification . . . has been determined”].)
The Nottebohms fail to establish any right to appellate review in this regard. In
the first place, the order striking the Nottebohms’ disqualification statement was entered
on November 22, 2013. Both this order, and any ensuing order on respondents’ motion