Nottebohm v. American Home Mortgage Servicing CA1/5
[…] In their AOB, the Nottebohms contend the court erred by nonetheless proceeding to rule on respondents’ motion for attorney fees. In their reply brief, they contend the court erred by issuing an order denying or striking their statement of disqualification. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.4, subd. (d) [“[e]xcept as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification . . . has been determined”].) The Nottebohms fail to establish any right to appellate review in this regard.