Tustin v. Bank of America CA6
[…] [Citation.]" (Desert Outdoor Advertising v. Superior Court (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 866, 872.) Appellant did not allege that he returned or offered to return the loan proceeds prior to requesting the remedy of rescission of the refinancing transaction. (Garcia v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp. (C.D. Cal. 2009) 676 F.Supp.2d 895, 901 ["'Rescission is an empty remedy without [plaintiff's] ability to pay back what she has received'"].) Civil Code section 1691 provides: "Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, 5 promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." III. Bias cannot be inferred from adverse findings or rulings. Appellant argues "extreme prejudice and bias" must be inferred from findings and rulings made by the trial judge because they were adverse to the propositions he advanced. His contention is without merit.