Nikolic v. Forte CA2/2
[…] After that modification, appellant continued to make the same monthly payments on the note. Appellant alleged that Freitas and Reynolds, as successor trustees, “breached the terms of the oral contract entered into with their father as Trustee, and failed and/or refused to lawfully adjust the total amount due and owing to reflect that Plaintiff had tendered timely payments and that said invalid sums were demanded by Defendants through the trustee ILS.” A promissory note is a contract in writing subject to the provisions of Civil Code section 1698. (Nicholson v. Smith (1950) 98 Cal.App.2d 163, 164.) That statute provides in relevant part: “(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly 6 provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” (Civ. Code, § 1698.) Here, appellant did not allege that the modification was in writing.