The Board of Education of Du Page High School District 88 v. Pollastrini
[…] (65 C.J.S. Names § 15(b)(2), at 47 (1966).) No signature to the petition was invalidated by Spray’s use of slightly different names.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 101 As the court in Ambrose said, in ascertaining and giving effect to the intent of the legislature, while we give language in the statute its plain and ordinary meaning, we also read sections of the School Code in pari materia in order to give harmonious meaning to the act as a whole. Ambrose, 274 Ill. App. 3d at 683. The first paragraph of section 7-1(a) provides that “[r]egistered voters shall be determined by the official voter registration lists as of the date the petition is filed. No signature shall be added after the date the petition is filed.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010). Paragraph 2 of section 7-1(a) describes what the pages of the petition “shall” include. Id.