The Board of Education of Du Page High School District 88 v. Pollastrini
[…] Mr. Whelan made clear to everyone that, by accepting the offer of proof, the Board would consider this evidence as if the circulators testified. The Board has the authority to determine how it will receive evidence. 105 ILCS 5/7-2.6 (West 2010) (“The Hearing Board may administer oaths, determine the admissibility of evidence and issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents.”); see Board of Education of Community High School District No. 94 v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 242 Ill. App. 3d 229, 234 (1993). It was made clear to the parties that the Board received in evidence and would consider the agreed testimony of the 14 circulators during its deliberations.