Caption DISTRICT NO. 15, Du Page County, Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. THE
[…] When the language of a statute is clear, it must be applied as written without resort to further
aids or tools of interpretation. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 433 (2006). If statutory language
is plain, the court cannot read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the
legislature did not express. In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d 405, 419 (2001). Only when the meaning
of the statute cannot be ascertained from the language itself may a court look beyond the
language and resort to aids for construction. In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d at 419; Solich, 158 Ill. 2d
at 81.
-5-
¶ 12 Section 7-6(l) of the School Code provides, in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Section, if within 9 months after a
petition is submitted under the provisions of Section 7-1 the petition is not approved or
denied by the regional board of school trustees and the order approving or denying that
petition entered and a copy thereof served as provided in this Section, the school boards
or registered voters of the districts affected that submitted the petition (or the committee
of 10, or an attorney acting on its behalf, if designated in the petition) may submit a copy
of the petition directly to the State Superintendent of Education for approval or denial.
*** The school boards, registered voters or committee of 10 submitting the petition and
record of proceedings to the State Superintendent of Education shall give written notice
by certified mail, return receipt requested to the regional board of school trustees and to
the secretary of that board that the petition has been submitted to the State
Superintendent of Education for approval or denial, and shall furnish a copy of the notice
so given to the State Superintendent of Education. *** When a petition is submitted to
the State Superintendent of Education in accordance with the provisions of this
paragraph:
(1) The regional board of school trustees loses all jurisdiction over the petition
and shall have no further authority to hear, approve, deny or otherwise act with
respect to the petition.
(2) All jurisdiction over the petition and the right and duty to hear, approve, deny
or otherwise act with respect to the petition is transferred to and shall be assumed and
exercised by the State Superintendent of Education.” (Emphases added.) 105 ILCS
5/7-6(l)(1), (2) (West 2008).
¶ 13 Defendants maintain that the legislature clearly intended that only the original petitioners
may submit their petition to the State Superintendent. Districts 15 and 87 argue that the