Caption DISTRICT NO. 15, Du Page County, Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. THE
[…] ¶ 14 The phrase, “that submitted the petition,” is not separated from the modified subjects by
commas or other clauses. Rather, the statute’s unambiguous language provides that the right
to remove a petition from the Board to the State Superintendent is reserved solely to either
the affected districts’ voters that originally brought the petition or the affected districts’
school boards that originally brought the petition. The legislature did not intend that just any
school board or voter in an affected district may remove the petition to the State
Superintendent.
¶ 15 We find support in section 7-1(a) of the School Code, which provides that school district
boundaries may be changed by the regional board of school trustees of such region, “or by
the State Superintendent of Education as provided in subsection (l) of Section 7-6, when
petitioned by the boards of each district affected.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/7-1(a)
(West 2008). In section 7-6(l), clearly, the words, “of the districts affected,” apply to both
school boards and registered voters. If section 7-6(l) did not apply to those school boards or
-6-