Caption DISTRICT NO. 15, Du Page County, Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. THE
[…] court’s denial of the claim for declaratory judgment was based on forfeiture, we can affirm
on any basis in the record, regardless of whether the trial court relied on that basis or whether
its reasoning was correct. See Benson v. Stafford, 407 Ill. App. 3d 902, 912 (2010).
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the claim for declaratory judgment.
¶ 17 Administrative Review Action
¶ 18 We now turn to Districts 15 and 87’s alternative contention that the Board erred in
granting the petition. We observe that school district boundary changes are governed by
article 7 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/art. 7 (West 2008)). Section 7-6(i) of the School
Code provides that, at a hearing on a petition for detachment and annexation, the regional
board of school trustees:
“shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area
within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the
standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take
into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of
boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the area
and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted.” 105
ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2008).
¶ 19 The parties seeking annexation and detachment have the burden of proving that “the
overall benefit to the annexing district and the detachment area clearly outweighs the
resulting detriment to the losing district and the surrounding community as a whole.”