2021 IL App (3d) 200306
[…] extracurricular participation in social, religious and even commercial activities is important in a
child’s development as a beneficial supplement to the child’s academic involvement” and that
“ ‘an identification with a school district in a child’s natural community center will inevitably
result in increased participation in school activities by the child and his parents.’ ” Board of
Education of Golf School District No. 67, 89 Ill. 2d at 397-98 (quoting Burnidge v. County Board
of School Trustees, 25 Ill. App. 2d 503, 509 (1960)).
¶ 15 The amended section 7-6(i) provides:
7
“The regional board of school trustees shall hear evidence as to the school needs and
conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and the effect detachment
will have on those needs and conditions and as to the ability of the detaching or dissolving
and annexing school districts to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State
Board of Education, shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets that will
result from the change of boundaries, and shall determine whether it is in the best interests
of the schools of the area and the direct educational welfare of the pupils that such change
in boundaries be granted. *** In the instance of a change of boundaries through
detachment:
(1) When considering the effect the detachment will have on the direct educational
welfare of the pupils, the regional board of school trustees shall consider a comparison
of the school report cards for the schools of the detaching and annexing districts and
the school district report cards for the detaching and annexing districts only if there is
no more than a 3% difference in the minority, low-income, and English learner student
populations of the relevant schools of the districts.
(2) The community of interest of the petitioners and their children and the effect
detachment will have on the whole child may be considered only if the regional board
of school trustees first determines that there would be a significant direct educational
benefit to the petitioners’ children if the change in boundaries were allowed.
(3) When petitioners cite an annexing district attendance center or centers in the
petition or during testimony, the regional board of school trustees may consider the
difference in the distances from the detaching area to the current attendance centers and
the cited annexing district attendance centers only if the difference is no less than 10
8
miles shorter to one of the cited annexing district attendance centers than it is to the