2021 IL App (3d) 200306
[…] questions of law. Shephard, 2018 IL App (2d) 170407, ¶ 16. The petitioners must prove their case
by a preponderance of the evidence. See 5 ILCS 100/10-15 (West 2018). “ ‘A prima facie case is
established by evidence that would enable the trier of fact to find each element of the cause of
action more probably true than not’ .” Merchant v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 2014 IL
6
App (2d) 131277, ¶ 70 (quoting Board of Education of Marquardt School District No. 15 v.
Regional Board of Trustees, 2012 IL App (2d) 110360, ¶ 19).
¶ 14 Section 7-6 of the School Code provides that, in deciding whether to permit a transfer of
territory from one school district to another, the regional board “shall determine whether it is in
the best interests of the schools of the area and the direct educational welfare of the pupils that
such change in boundaries be granted.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6 (West 2018). Petitions for detachment and
annexation should only be granted “where the overall benefit to the annexing district and the
detachment area clearly outweighs the resulting detriment to the losing district and the surrounding
community as a whole.” Carver v.