People v. Ponce CA2/8
[…] Callejas (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 667, the court held that imposition of a parole revocation fine pursuant to section 1202.45 where the underlying offense was committed before enactment of section 1202.45 violates the ex post facto clause. (Callejas, at pp. 669, 678.) The judgment therefore must be modified by striking the $200 parole revocation fine imposed under section 1202.45. 3. Award of 15 Percent of Accrued Conduct Credit Warranted Section 2933.2, subdivision (a), which precludes a convicted murderer from accruing credit as provided for in section 2933 (conduct credit), only applies to “murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.” (§ 2933.2, subd. (d).) The statute became effective on June 3, 1998, some eight years after the murder was committed. (People v. Hutchins (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1317; People v.