Filed 10/17/13 P. v. Colvin CA4/2
[…] which defendants would be bound. However, upholding a waiver entered into voluntarily
by a defendant also promotes the policy favoring the finality and enforceability of plea
agreements. (See, generally, People v. Panizzon, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 79-80.)
Moreover, if defendant had wished to challenge the order setting aside the plea
agreement, he could have reserved the right to appeal on that issue. (See People v.
Castro (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 960, 963-965.) There is no indication in the record that he
sought to do so.
4 Penal Code section 1237.5 provides that an appeal may be taken following a
guilty plea only if the defendant has filed with the trial court “a written statement,
executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional,
jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” and the trial
court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for the appeal.
9
In Panizzon, supra, 13 Cal.4th 68, the defendant waived his right to appeal in his
plea agreement and did not obtain a certificate of probable cause to assert that the