People v. Colvin CA4/2
[…] However, upholding a waiver entered into voluntarily by a defendant also promotes the policy favoring the finality and enforceability of plea agreements. (See, generally, People v. Panizzon, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 79-80.) Moreover, if defendant had wished to challenge the order setting aside the plea agreement, he could have reserved the right to appeal on that issue. (See People v. Castro (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 960, 963-965.) There is no indication in the record that he sought to do so. 4 Penal Code section 1237.5 provides that an appeal may be taken following a guilty plea only if the defendant has filed with the trial court “a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” and the trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for the appeal. 9 In Panizzon, supra, 13 Cal.4th 68, the defendant waived his right to appeal in his plea agreement and did not obtain a certificate of probable cause to assert that the sentence, which was a negotiated