Filed 10/17/13 Pickett v. 99 Cents Only Stores CA2/5
[…] seats.’ Id., Section 14(a). [Defendant] failed to provide its cashiers, including plaintiff,
with seats, despite the fact that the nature of cashier work reasonably permit[ed] the use
of seats.”
Plaintiff concluded that she was “an aggrieved employee, in that she was
employed by [defendant] and was not provided with a seat, in violation of Labor Code
section 1198 and Wage Order 7-2001, Section 14,” and that she was seeking on behalf of
herself and defendant’s other current and former cashiers “penalties against [defendant]
under Lab[or] Code section 2699(f),[3] plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs . . . .”
3
Section 2699, subdivision (f) provides in pertinent part: “(f) For all provisions of
this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is
established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2)
If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one or more employees, the
civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period
for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per
pay period for each subsequent violation. . . .”
4
B. Motion to Compel Arbitration
In response to plaintiff’s complaint, defendant filed, inter alia, a motion to compel
arbitration of plaintiff’s individual PAGA claim. Citing to the United States Supreme
Court decisions in Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v.