In re Application of the Park District of La Grange
[…] In re Petition of the Village of Kildeer, 124 Ill. 2d at 547. There, the issue of statutory interpretation was whether section 7-1-2 of the Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, ¶ 7- 1-2) “permits a municipality to carve out a parcel of land of less than 10 acres from a tract of land greater than 10 acres.” Section 7-1-2 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: “no tract of land in excess of 10 acres in area may be included in the ordinances of a municipality initiating the proceedings.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, ¶ 7-1-2. The Village of Kildeer petitioned to annex parcels of land of less than 10 acres under 3 separate petitions, but each 10-acre tract was “carved out of tracts of land in excess of 10 acres.”