In re Application of the Park District, 2013 IL App (1st) 110334
[…] commands a different result in this case.
¶ 55 In In re Petition of the Village of Kildeer, our supreme court wrote that “[i]t is axiomatic
that a party cannot circumvent the purpose of the statute by doing indirectly what he cannot
do directly.” In re Petition of the Village of Kildeer, 124 Ill. 2d at 547. There, the issue of
statutory interpretation was whether section 7-1-2 of the Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat.
1985, ch. 24, ¶ 7-1-2) “permits a municipality to carve out a parcel of land of less than 10
acres from a tract of land greater than 10 acres.” Section 7-1-2 provided, in pertinent part,
as follows: “no tract of land in excess of 10 acres in area may be included in the ordinances
of a municipality initiating the proceedings.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, ¶ 7-1-2. The Village
of Kildeer petitioned to annex parcels of land of less than 10 acres under 3 separate petitions,
but each 10-acre tract was “carved out of tracts of land in excess of 10 acres.” In re Petition