Larry Burchfield v. Timothy J. Renfree, M.D.
[…] After the deliberations are concluded, the written charge shall be returned to the judge. Dr. Renfree contends that the Burchfields’ request for written jury instructions was properly denied by the trial court due to its untimeliness. Dr. Renfree relies on the 2009 Advisory Commission Comments to the above rule in support of this argument. These Comments explain, inter alia, that, “[r]evised Rule 51.04 gives any party the right to require the jury charge to be reduced to writing and given to the jury. The new language incorporates T.C.A. § 20-9-501.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-501 states: On the trial of all civil cases, it is the duty of the judge before whom the civil case is tried, at the request of either party, plaintiff or defendant, to reduce every word of the judge’s charge to the jury to writing before it is delivered to the jury, and all subsequent instructions that may be asked for by the jury, or that may be given by the judge, shall, in like manner, be reduced to writing before being delivered to the jury. Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 51.04 and Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-501 share an obvious similarity, which is the requirement that the trial court must reduce its charge to writing at the request of either party. There exists, however, a clear distinction - Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-501 expressly requires that this be accomplished before the charge is delivered to the jury, while Rule 51.04 includes no such requirement. Dr.