Company, Appellee, v. ILLINOIS INSURANCE GUARANTY
[…] to the unpaid claim, *** made by a person insured under such
policy ***[.]” (Emphases added.) 215 ILCS 5/534.3 (West
2010).
Here, Wells has presented a “covered claim” because it is “an unpaid
claim” filed by Wells, an Illinois resident and “insured person” under
-18-
its policies with Home, an insurance company that became insolvent.
See 215 ILCS 5/534.3 (West 2010).
¶ 62 In turn, the determination of whether Wells’ covered claim is also
a workers’ compensation claim within the meaning of the statutory
exception to the Fund’s $300,000 payment cap relies on the
interaction between Code sections 537.2 and 534.3. In relevant part,
section 537.2 states:
“The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered
claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation
against an insolvent company *** and if the entry of an Order
of Liquidation occurs on or after January 1, 1988 and before
January 1, 2011, such obligations shall not: (i) exceed
$300,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any
workers compensation claims ***.” (Emphases added.) 215
ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010).
¶ 63 Despite the focus of this case necessarily being the nature of
Wells’ “claim,” the majority chooses instead to shift its focus to the
“coverage” Wells allegedly purchased and away from the actual
“claim” it is making.