Company, Appellee, v. ILLINOIS INSURANCE GUARANTY
[…] 1988, and before January 1, 2011. 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010).
¶ 32 The statutory limitation contains an important exception. It does
not apply to “any workers compensation claims.” 215 ILCS 5/537.2
(West 2010). For purposes of this provision of the Code, “any
workers compensation claims” means, of course, any covered
workers’ compensation claims. It must mean that because the
statutory obligations of the Fund as set forth in section 537.2 of the
Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010)) pertain only to
“covered claims” as defined by section 534.3(a) of the Code (215
ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2010)). If a workers’ compensation claim
failed to meet the threshold statutory definition of a “covered claim,”
the obligations of the Fund would not come into play.
¶ 33 Section 534.3(a) defines “covered claim” as “an unpaid claim for
a loss arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy”
to which this portion of the Insurance Code applies and which is in
force at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the unpaid claim.
215 ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2010). For purposes of the Fund, a
covered workers’ compensation claim is therefore an unpaid claim for