Company, Appellee, v. ILLINOIS INSURANCE GUARANTY
[…] “loss” must be “arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance
policy to which this Article applies.” Here, the injured worker’s claim
against Wells is purely statutory and does not arise out of any
insurance policy. The only “unpaid claim” raised must be “for a loss
arising out of and within” the excess-insurance policies issued to
Wells, “a person insured under such polic[ies],” by Home. See 215
ILCS 5/534.3 (West 2010) (defining a “covered claim”). Thus, the
-19-
only possible “covered claim” is Wells’ contractual insurance claim
against Home.
¶ 66 Once Home became insolvent, section 537.4 of the Code defined
the Fund’s obligation to undertake its responsibilities, stating that the
Fund “shall be deemed the insolvent company *** and *** shall have
all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company *** as if
the company had not become insolvent.” (Emphasis added.) 215
ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2010). Thus, that section limits the Fund’s duties
to the contractual responsibilities Homes bore under its policies,
making Wells’ “claims” against the Fund the same contractual
“claims” it possessed against Home.