Company, Appellee, v. ILLINOIS INSURANCE GUARANTY
[…] application of our rules of construction. Although the majority’s
position “is alluring in its simplicity, as applied it fails to adequately
give meaning to the intent of the language of the policies at issue and
fails to take into account the relationship between a primary and an
excess carrier.” Roberts v. Northland Insurance Co., 185 Ill. 2d 262,
275 (1998) (Freeman, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part,
joined by Miller and McMorrow, JJ.).
¶ 60 In my view, the key to the resolution of this appeal is the nature
of Wells’ “covered claim” because section 537.2 limits the Fund’s
payment obligation to $300,000 “except that this limitation shall not
apply to any workers compensation claims.” (Emphasis added.) 215
ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010). To determine whether the cap applies, the
court must carefully examine two critical components, the statutory
language adopted by the legislature and the policy language agreed to
by the parties.