Company, Appellee, v. ILLINOIS INSURANCE GUARANTY
[…] compensation claim. Accordingly, my proposed outcome is consistent
with the legislature’s intent to cap the Fund’s other payment
obligations, as well as with the overall purpose of the Guaranty Fund
and the plain language of sections 537.2 and 537.4. Under this
construction, Wells’ injured worker will continue to be afforded full
protection and will receive her payments in a timely manner. Any
delays in receiving money from the Fund will be limited to Wells’
reimbursement payments, not the workers’ compensation benefits
being paid to Wells’ seriously injured worker. 215 ILCS 5/537.6
(West 2010) (stating “If the maximum assessment, together with the
[Fund’s] other assets ***, does not provide, in any one year, *** an
amount sufficient to make all necessary payments ***[,] the unpaid
portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available”
(emphasis added)). Under the majority’s rationale, the burden of the
delay would be imposed solely on the injured benefit recipient,
contrary to the legislature’s stated intent.
¶ 96 The legislature did not, however, express a similar intent to