Company, Appellee, v. ILLINOIS INSURANCE GUARANTY
[…] deemed the insolvent company to the extent of the Fund’s obligation
for covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and
obligations of the insolvent company, subject to the limitations
provided in this Article, as if the company had not become insolvent.”
215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2010).
¶ 31 Because the Fund serves as a substitute for the defunct insurer, an
insured party can never recover more from the Fund than it would
have been entitled to receive under the policy it originally purchased
from its defunct insurer. Section 537.2 of the Insurance Code
expressly states that “[i]n no event shall the Fund be obligated *** in
an amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which the
claim arises.” 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010). In some circumstances,
however, an insured party may be forced to accept less than would
have been due under the policy issued by defunct insurer. That is so
because, as we have already discussed, the Insurance Code caps the
-9-