Skokie Castings v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund
[…] Id. ¶ 11 We turn to article XXXIV of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code) (215 ILCS 5/532 (West 2004)), which creates the Fund and articulates its purpose: “The purpose of this Article is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payment, to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company, and to provide a Fund to assess the cost of such protection among member companies.” In particular, section 537.2 of the Code (215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2004)) provides: “The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company and arising within 30 days after the entry of such Order, or before the policy expiration date if less than 30 days after the entry of such Order, or before the insured replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation, if he does so within 30 days after the entry of such Order. If the entry of an Order of Liquidation occurs on or after *** January 1, 1988, such obligations shall not: *** exceed $300,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any workers[‘] compensation claims ***. In no event shall the Fund be obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which the claim arises.” The Fund’s members include all insurance companies authorized to transact business in Illinois. Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, 366 Ill. App. 3d 787, 795 (2006).