Skokie Castings v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund
[…] General Motors Corp. v. Pappas, 242 Ill. 2d 163, 180 (2011). The statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning, best indicates the legislature’s intent. Id. at 180. In interpreting a statutory provision, courts evaluate the statute as a whole, “with each provision -3- construed in connection with every other section.” Id. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court must give effect to the statute’s plain meaning without resorting to extrinsic statutory construction aids. Id. ¶ 11 We turn to article XXXIV of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code) (215 ILCS 5/532 (West 2004)), which creates the Fund and articulates its purpose: “The purpose of this Article is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payment, to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company, and to provide a Fund to assess the cost of such protection among member companies.”