Kathryn C. v. Mark C.
[…] Petitioner’s third and seventh assignments of error relate to the lower court’s treatment of M.C.’s desire to have petitioner designated school-year parent. In her third assignment of error, petitioner argues that the family court and circuit court erred by ignoring the wishes of the older child, M.C., who would turn age fourteen about three weeks from the time of the final hearing. Petitioner contends that the lower courts violated West Virginia Code § 44-10-4(a), which states: If the minor is above the age of fourteen years, he or she may in the presence of the circuit or family court, or in writing acknowledged before any officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of a deed, nominate his or her own guardian, who, if approved by the court, shall be appointed accordingly. In her seventh assignment of error, petitioner and counsel for M.C. similarly argue that the lower courts failed to abide by West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(a)(2), which provides that one of the objectives to be achieved in allocating custody is as follows: 5 To accommodate the firm and reasonable preferences of a child who is fourteen years of age or older, and with regard to a child under fourteen years of age, but sufficiently matured that he or she can intelligently express a voluntary preference for one parent, to give that preference such weight as circumstances warrant; Counsel for M.C. contends that because the guardian ad litem admitted that M.C.’s desire to live with petitioner was firm and reasonable, and that petitioner was fit, West Virginia Code § 48-9- 206(a)(2) does not provide the lower courts with discretion in considering what it feels is in the child’s best interest. Even if we were to treat M.C. as a fourteen-year-old or a sufficiently mature thirteen- year-old, we do not believe the lower courts erred in designating his father as school-year parent. We have held that “while a child over the age of fourteen may have an absolute right to nominate his or her own guardian, a court is not bound to appoint such guardian.” In re: Antonio R.A., 228 W.Va. 380, 386-87, 719 S.E.2d 850, 856-57, citing S.H. v. R.L.H., 169 W.Va. 550, 289 S.E.2d 186 (1982) (emphasis in original).