New Jersey Division of Youth and Family Services v. J.S. in the Matter of the Guardianship of A.G., a Minor
[…] under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a)(3).

         [(Emphasis added).]

    Subsection   (a)    of   N.J.S.A.   30:4C-12.1   instructs    the

Division to initiate a search of relatives and to complete an




                                 14                         A-0512-12T1
assessment of each interested relative's ability to care for the

child.     Subsection (b) sets forth the Division's duty to inform

the prospective relative if the Division determines "that the

relative      is    unwilling        or    unable     to    assume     the   care   of    the

child[.]"      N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b).                Principally at issue here is

subsection (c), which states that "the [Division] may decide to

pursue the termination of parental rights if [it] determines

that    termination        of    parental        rights     is    in   the   child's     best

interests."        N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c) (emphasis added).

       Although the Division's brief does not explicitly reference

subsection (c), it appears that the Division commonly interprets

that section as granting it the authority to rule out relatives