Hoff v. Walters
[…] Hoff v. Walters

the amount is limited by the retainer agreement. Respondents argue that they were discharged and may assert a charging lien, and that discharged attorneys with contingency fee agreements may recover the reasonable value of their services in quantum meruit. We review the construction of NRS 18.015 de novo. Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 129 Nev. , 305 P.3d 907, 910 (2013). Regarding an attorney's withdrawal or discharge, NRS 18.015 is silent, requiring only that there must be a "claim, demand or cause of action, . . . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection," or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted, before the attorney may assert a charging lien. NRS 18.015(1) (2012). 1 We have previously determined that a charging lien asserted by a withdrawing or discharged attorney is enforceable. See Earl v.