steps to perfect a charging lien for more than $100,000 in attorney fees
[…] among several claimants, including McDonald Carano. The district court
concluded that McDonald Carano could not enforce its charging lien
because it withdrew before settlement occurred.
McDonald Carano timely appealed, arguing the district court
erred in holding that McDonald Carano could not enforce its charging lien.
We reverse the district court's order denying McDonald Carano's request
for disbursement and remand.
McDonald Carano's withdrawal does not prevent it from enforcing its
charging lien
Charging liens are governed by NRS 18.015, which provides
that lab attorney at law shall have a lien. . . [u]pon any claim, demand
or cause of action .. . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a
client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict,
judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a).
This court has not yet determined whether an attorney's withdrawal
prevents him from enforcing a charging lien under NRS 18.015. We
review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. D.R. Horton, Inc. v.
Eighth Judicial Dist.