131 Nev., Advance Opinion (TO
[…] withdrawal prevents her from enforcing a charging lien under NRS
18.015. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. DR.
Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 123 Nev. 468, 476, 168 P.3d
731, 737 (2007). "When a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, it
must be given its plain meaning." Id. "A statute is ambiguous if it is
capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-
informed persons." Id.
McDonald Carano's withdrawal does not prevent it from enforcing its
charging lien
Charging liens are governed by NRS 18.015, which provides
that "[afiri attorney at law shall have a lien.,, [u]pon any claim, demand
or cause of action ... which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a
client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict,
judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A
The district court held McDonald Carano could not enforce its
"charging lien because McDonald Carano withdrew from the Cooper
matter prior to any settlement being obtained and did not obtain a
settlement for the client."