131 Nev., Advance Opinion (TO
[…] Argentena, the settlement did not result in any
recovery for Argentena. In the absence of
affirmative relief that Jolley Urga obtained for
Argentena, we conclude that Jolley Urga did not
have an enforceable charging lien over which the
district court had incidental jurisdiction to
continued on next page . . .
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A COP.
settlement precluded the enforcement of a charging lien; therefore,
nothing in Argentena compels the conclusion that attorneys cannot assert
a charging lien if they withdraw before judgment or settlement.
NRS 18.015's language unambiguously allows any counsel
that worked on a claim to enforce a charging lien against any affirmative
recovery. According to NRS 18.015(1)(a), "lain attorney at law shall have
a lien" when a claim "has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client
for suit or collection." In other words, an attorney "shall have a lien" if
employed by a client; there is no requirement that the attorney serve the
client at the moment of recovery. Instead, there is a generalized
requirement of recovery so that the lien can actually attach to something
of value. NRS 18.015(4)(a) (providing that charging liens "attach[ ] to any
verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
recovered on account of the suit or other action"). Contrary to Bourassa's
arguments, NRS 18.015 does not distinguish between pre- and post-
recovery attorneys. It says that any attorney who worked on the case
"shall have a lien" on the claim and that the lien attaches to any recovery.