131 Nev., Advance Opinion (TO
[…] for Appellant.
The Bourassa Law Group, LLC, and Mark J. Bourassa and Christopher
W. Carson, Las Vegas,
for Respondent The Bourassa Law Group, LLC.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A e AP.5--.3t,),Bap
Boyack & Taylor and Edward D. Boyack, Las Vegas,
for Respondent Oasis Legal Finance, LLC.
California Back Specialists Medical Group, Inc.; California Minimally
Invasive Surgery Center; Thousand Oaks Spine Medical Group, Inc.;
Conejo Neurological Medical Group, Inc.; and Medical Imaging Medical
Group,
in Pro Se.
BEFORE PARRAGUIRRE, DOUGLAS and CHERRY, JJ.
OPINION
By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
NRS 18.015 provides that "faln attorney at law shall have a
lien ... [u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action. . . which has been
placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection," and that
lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any
money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other
action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a). Here, we are asked to determine
whether NRS 18.015 allows an attorney to enforce a charging lien even if
that attorney withdrew before her client secured some form of recovery.
We conclude that NRS 18.015 allows an attorney to enforce a charging lien