4 v. No. 29,768
[…] 19 requires that a defendant be given notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard.
6
1 State v. Wildgrube, 2003-NMCA-108, ¶¶ 39, 41, 134 N.M. 262, 75 P.3d 862
2 (discussing due process consideration in the context of a sentencing hearing). A
3 defendant’s sentence will not be overturned for a claimed due process violation unless
4 the defendant demonstrates that he or she was prejudiced by the procedure employed
5 by the sentencing court. State v. Gardner, 2003-NMCA-107, ¶ 42, 134 N.M. 294, 76
6 P.3d 47.
7 A. Conditional Discharge
8 {11} Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-13(A) (1994), “[w]hen a person who
9 has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for
10 which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering
11 an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on
12 probation[.]” See State v. Fairbanks, 2004-NMCA-005, ¶ 10, 134 N.M. 783, 82 P.3d
13 954 (stating that “the successful completion of probation under the terms of a
14 conditional discharge results in the eradication of the guilty plea or verdict and there
15 is no conviction”).