State v. Rivera
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). 14 Additionally, we observe that the Rules of Evidence do not apply at sentencing, see 15 Rule 11-1101(D)(3)(c) NMRA, and the trial court has “broad statutory authority to 16 consider at sentencing ‘whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in 17 reaching a decision.’” State v. Gardner, 2003-NMCA-107, ¶ 43, 134 N.M. 294, 76 18 P.3d 47 (quoting NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15.1(A) (2009) (“The court shall hold a 19 sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and 10 1 take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter 2 a basic sentence.”)). 3 {12} In the current case, the same judge presided over Defendant’s trial and the 4 resentencing hearing and, therefore, was aware of the evidence presented against 5 Defendant.