In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] MEB finds that a soldier does not meet Army medical retention standards, the MEB generally
must refer the soldier to a Physical Evaluation Board (“PEB”) for disability processing. See id.
at App. C ¶ 6. The PEB then decides whether the soldier is physically fit or unfit for duty. Id. at
¶ 7. If unfit, the PEB determines whether the soldier’s disability entitles him or her to disability
retirement or severance pay. Id. The PEB is not bound to the findings or recommendations of
the MEB. Id. at ¶ 6.
2
Ms. Cooper’s shifting claims are discussed in Section I.B, infra.
3
Section 1201 provides that “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member .
. . is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical
disability . . . the Secretary may retire the member . . . with retired pay . . . .”
2
Correction of Military Records (“ABCMR”), which determined, following a remand by
this court, that Ms. Cooper’s separation from active duty was voluntary and proper; and
(2) the August 8, 2012 decision of an Army Informal PEB, which recommended that Ms.