IN RE ESTATE OF ROBB 429
[…] Neb. Rev.
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
438 21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
Stat. § 30-3867(a) (Reissue 2008). Transactions involving the
investment or management of trust property entered into by
the trustee for the trustee’s own personal account or which is
otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary
and personal interests are voidable unless they are authorized,
are approved, or were entered into before the trustee contem-
plated becoming a trustee. See § 30-3867(b).
To further help prevent conflicts of interests, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 30-3875 (Reissue 2008) requires trustees to keep adequate
records of the trust administration and to keep trust property
separate from the trustee’s property. Trust property must be
designated so that the trust’s interest, “to the extent feasible,
appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or
beneficiary.” Id.
Trustees can run afoul of these requirements when they com-
mingle their personal property with trust property. In Sherman
v. Sherman, 16 Neb. App. 766, 751 N.W.2d 168 (2008), for
example, we found that a trustee’s action in leasing land to