IN RE ESTATE OF ROBB 429
[…] the income. Furthermore, Theodore did not timely file his
original inventory and accounting, nor was it complete. These
actions disclose that Theodore’s personal interest in the estate
prevented him from impartially performing his duties as the
personal representative. We agree with the trial court that
allowing Theodore to continue as the personal representative
was not in the best interests of the estate and that his removal
was proper.
2. R emoval From Role
as Trustee
Theodore argues that the trial court erred in removing him
from his role as the trustee. We disagree.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3862(b) (Reissue 2008) states that the
court may remove a trustee if:
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
IN RE ESTATE OF ROBB 437
Cite as 21 Neb. App. 429
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially
impairs the administration of the trust;
(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent
failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the
court determines that removal of the trustee best serves
the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(4) there has been a substantial change of circum-
stances or removal is requested by all of the qualified
beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee
best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is
not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a
suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
The language of § 30-3862 is identical to that of Unif. Trust
Code § 706, 7C U.L.A. 575 (2006). The comments to § 706
of the Uniform Trust Code are helpful in evaluating whether
a trustee has committed a “serious breach of trust.” The com-
ment to § 706 provides:
The breach must be “serious.” A serious breach of trust
may consist of a single act that causes significant harm
or involves flagrant misconduct. A serious breach of
trust may also consist of smaller breaches, none of which