State Dept. of State Hospitals v. Devoe CA2/6
[…] Clark (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1082.) We review the record in the light most favorable to the judgment. (Ibid.) We do not weigh the evidence or decide the credibility of the witnesses. (Id. at pp. 1082-1083.) "[A]n MDO can be compelled to take antipsychotic medication in a nonemergency situation only if a court . . . makes one of two findings: (1) that the MDO is incompetent or incapable of making decisions about his medical treatment; or (2) that the MDO is dangerous within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300." (In re Qawi, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 9-10.) Section 5300 subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "The person has attempted, inflicted, or made a serious threat of substantial 3. physical harm upon the person of another after having been taken into custody, and while in custody, for evaluation and treatment . . . ." There must be evidence to support two findings about the MDO to support a medication order based on the second Qawi prong of dangerousness. "First, there must be a generalized finding of 'demonstrated danger' to others."