Cal. Dept. of State Hospitals v. A.H.
[…] (People v. Woody (1964) 61 Cal.2d 716, 718; Qawi, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 15-16.) Similar protections are found in The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA; 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2) and California’s Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5325.1, subd. (e)). 2 Appellant bears the initial burden of showing that (1) he seeks to engage in the exercise of religion and (2) the Qawi order substantially burdens the exercise of his religion. (Holt v. 2 The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-1(a) provides: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person: (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”