Filed 3/8/21 State Dept. of State Hospitals v. J.W. CA5
[…] one. He asserted that he believes he has PTSD due to the trauma he suffered from one or
more incidents of sexual assault occurring while he was in prison in 1993-1994, and that
certain triggers will cause him to panic such as having to sleep in a dorm setting or being
on watch by a male sitter outside of his room. He stated that during the past three years
he was no longer subjected to being watched by “one-to-one” male sitters, and during
that entire three-year period of time he had no further incidents of aggression, paranoia or
4 Under section 6602, where a petition is filed for commitment of an individual to a state
hospital under the SVPA, a trial judge determines “whether there is probable cause to believe
that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal
behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a), italics added.) If probable cause is found,
the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial on the
merits can be held to determine whether the individual is an SVP subject to commitment to DSH
for treatment.